Wedding season is coming…

Thais wedding favorite during December to February because this period is winter. Photography on this gallery is a wedding of Warunyupa and Dr. Youdhana. The ceremony took place at Udornthani province as it is their hometown. But they both are working at an education institute in Bangkok. Wishing their good luck in new family.

A Thai wedding generally consists of two parts:the legal part and the ceremonial part. These are done separately. There is no requirement of government documentation to have a religious ceremony, which is most common with Thai people. This is considered by many to be the real wedding. Normally, weddings in Thailand are Buddhist. A dowry is still common, but arranged marriages are rare.

The legal part is performed at a local Amphoe where the marriage is registered. It is not a chattel marriage, but a contractual marriage. The marriage certificate is in the Thai language.

Eligibility
1. Both parties must be at least 17 years of age. A court order would otherwise be needed
2. Neither party should be insane
3. Both should not be in blood relations to each other by direct ascendant or descendant line
4. Both should not have the same adoptive parents
5. Neither should have a spouse at the time of the marriage

NOTE: If the woman is a widow or is divorced, the marriage can only take place after expiry of 310 days from her husband’s death or termination of the marriage. The exception being where:
1. A child was born during this time;
2. The divorced couple are remarrying;
3. There is a court order allowing the woman to marry;
4. There is a certificate from a doctor (working in a Thai hospital only) to state that the woman is not pregnant.
If the couples are Muslim and from the Southern provinces Pattani, Yala, Narathiwas, or Satul, the Islamic law will apply.
Thai marriage documents needed

Thai Nationals
1. His/Her Identification Cards;
2. Their house registration certificates;
3. Proof of divorce or in the case of spousal death, proof of death must be made available.
Foreigners
1. A copy of the passport including the arrival card;
2. Affirmation of eligibility to marry from the Embassy;
3. Translated copies of the affirmation in Thai certified by an approved Foreign Ministry translator.
4. Original proof of divorce or in the case of spousal death, proof of death must be made available.
5. Passport showing entrance visa into Thailand.

Referance : Wikipedia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thai_marriage

Mr.Danuphon Keokhumcheng is a local photo at Udornthani Province

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments